The Ryedale Festival wants to increase recognition of Classical music and provide opportunities for more people to enjoy it. To enable us to do this we need to process certain pieces of information.

We respect the privacy of our supporters, members, volunteers, visitors to our website, employees and trustees. We are committed to protecting your privacy whilst providing you with a personalised service. This policy explains how we collect information, what we do with it and what rights you have.

Ryedale Festival Trust Limited is a charity (Registered Charity No. 1117355) which is funded by Arts Council England as well as various trusts, businesses and individual donors.

We may change this document from time to time – the most recent date updated will be at the bottom of the page.

This policy will explain:

What information we collect and why do we need it

How we collect personal information

How we will use your information and our legal bases

Who we share your information with

How we protect your information

How long we keep your information

What are your rights?

How you can contact us

What information we collect and why do we need it

Ryedale Festival is a ‘data controller’ of the personal information that you provide to us. We collect basic personal information about you like your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, IP address and certain minimal bank details if you are a supporting us financially in one way or another. We may also hold some health details which will enable us to enhance your experience at our concerts for example if you may be a wheelchair user.

This may be through our box office, ticketing partners, website enquiries, becoming a member, signing up to our mailing list or contacting us in any other way. We will store and process this personal information along with a history of other communications, purchases and donations for the purposes set out in this policy.

We gather information about use of our website, such as which pages users visit most often, and which services or events are most popular. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in our emails. 

As a charity we rely on donations to fund a large proportion of our work. In line with this we may, for a small number of individuals, seek additional information from publicly available sources to tailor our communications and requests for financial support appropriately.

We use your personal information to carry out specific purposes including fulfilling your requests (ticket purchases, sending you a brochure, providing membership details etc.), campaign updates, newsletter mailings, ticketing information, volunteering, making donations and information you may provide on our social media sites. It may also be to process employee data or carry out an obligation or contract.

How do we use your information and our legal bases

We use your personal information to give you the information, services, or products you ask for, or to share information about activities we believe you may be interested in. We may use your information for internal administrative purposes (such as our accounting and records), and to let you know about changes to our services or policies. We process this information under 4 different lawful bases:

Contractual obligations:

When you make a purchase from us either in person, online, on the phone or by post we will use your information in order to fulfil our contract with you. For example, to post tickets to you or to notify you of event changes or cancellations. Where it is required for us to be able to fulfil a contractual obligation then we will make this clear or possibly contact you to do so. If you asked us to stop processing or delete your information while we still need to fulfil this obligation, such as an event that you have not yet attended, we will only do so after the contract has been completed or cancelled or refunded where possible.

Legitimate business interests:

In broad terms Legitimate Interests means that we can process your personal information if:

  • We have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests

The Ryedale Festival is an organisation that wants to keep bringing great music and top-class performers to beautiful and historic venues, in a unique and friendly atmosphere amid idyllic North Yorkshire countryside. We also endeavour to make it accessible to as many people as possible. To do this we need to engage in a number of fundraising activities but also spread information about the Ryedale Festival as widely as possible.

So when you provide your personal details to us we use your information for our legitimate business interests to carry out our work with regards to Classical Music. Before doing this, though, we will also carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

We may collect and use your information to send you communications about our concerts and upcoming events, or perhaps volunteering or becoming a member where we believe these will be of interest to you. You can choose not to receive these communications at any time. Contact details at the bottom of the page.

We may use your information to create a profile of your interests and preferences.  We do this to help us determine whether and in what ways you may be interested in helping us or getting involved in our activities, such as fundraising or volunteering.

We may combine your information with other information (for example, from public records or on social media) to help us better understand our profile of your interests.

Legitimate interests can also apply to processing that is in your interests. For example, we may process your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to make sure our websites and systems are secure.

Consent

One of these is where we have obtained your specific consent. For example, this might be where we are required to ask for your consent to send you direct marketing by email – this is in accordance with the PECR (the UK’s Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations).

You can let us know at any time if you would prefer us not to do this or if you wish to withdraw your consent or to change your preferences.  Contact details at the bottom of the page.

Legal reasons

Data protection law also sets out when we have a legal obligation to use or disclose information about you. For example, retaining and disclosing Gift Aid declarations under the Finance Act 2010 or recording records of sales, returns and complaints under the Consumer Rights Act 2015. We may use your personal information to investigate, and respond to, complaints and legal claims.

Who we share your information with

We will not sell your details to any third parties. But we may sometimes share your information with:

  • our trusted service providers who are authorised to work on our behalf
  • associated organisations with whom we jointly provide services
  • organisations who help us deliver our services or fundraising activities

All of them act either under a joint agreement or under our instruction and subject to contractual obligations. We may also share information with our financial and legal advisers to obtain advice and protect our legal rights.

How we protect your information

When we collect your personal information, we use procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. We also take appropriate measures to make sure the information disclosed to us is:

  • kept secure, accurate and up-to-date and
  • kept only for as long as it’s needed for the purposes for which it was intended

But while we aim to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you post, email or transmit by other means to us. You do so at your own risk.

Debit and credit card information – If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, register for an event or buy something, online or over the phone, we will make sure this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). The payment will be processed by a third party and we will not store your full card details.

How long we keep your information

We regularly review how long we hold personal information. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as needed by the relevant activity. If you asked us not to contact you again we would hold a record of that indefinitely. Where your information is no longer required we will dispose of it in a secure manner. Where possible we will anonymise your data if there is a significant period of inactivity.

What are your rights?

  • We will be transparent about how we use your personal information (right to be informed).
  • You can ask for the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).
  • You can ask for the information we hold about you to be updated (right of rectification).
  • You can ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).
  • You can ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be ‘forgotten’).
  • You can object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).
  • You can obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability).
  • You can ask not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

At any time, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to process your personal data by contacting us using the information below.

It is also your right to contact the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) with any complaints you may have at any time. Here’s a link that helps explain:

How you can contact us

Phone: 01751 475888

Email:   contact@ryedalefestival.com

Mail:    
Ryedale Festival Trust Ltd
Memorial Hall
Potter Hill
Pickering
YO18 8AA

Most recent update: 12th June 2018