No.  DATE    
 EVENT
   VENUE    TIME
1 15.07.16
th Septura
 

Gala Opening
Coffee Concert  - Septura

 

 Pickering
 Parish Church

   11am
 2   th Shakespeare w  

 Ways with words I
'All the world's a stage'

Lucy Beckett on Shakespeare

 

 Malton,
 St Michael's Church

   4.30pm
 3   th Alehouse 2 w - Copy   

 A Shakespearian Tavern
 The Alehouse Boys

 

 Malton
 Milton Rooms

   7.30pm 
 4 16.07.16 th Fanell Humphreys 2 w  

 Coffee Concert
 Fenella Humphreys, violin
 Somi Kim, piano

 

 Wintringham,
 St Peter's Church

   11am
 5   th cherise lagasse w  

 Ryedale Festival Opera
 
Handel - Alcina

  

 Ampleforth College
 Theatre

   6pm 
 6 17.07.16 th Helmsley-Arts-Centre  

 Young Artist Platform 1
 Miranda Wright Singers
 
Ian Tindale, piano

 

 Helmsley
 Arts Centre

   3pm
 7   th sledmere-house-Ryedale-Fest  

 Double Concert I
 Kathryn Rudge, mezzo soprano   >
 Rachel Podger, violin                   >

 

 Sledmere
 House and
 Church

   7pm
 8 18.07.16 th Kristian Bezuidenhout  

 Coffee Concert
 Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano
 

 

 St Hilda's Church,
 Sherburn

   11am 
 9   th Helmsley-Arts-Centre  

 Singing Workshop
 Miranda Wright

 

 Helmsley
 Arts Centre

   2pm -
 4pm 
 10   th cherise lagasse w  

 Ryedale Festival Opera
 
Handel - Alcina

 

 

 Ampleforth College
 
Theatre


   7pm 
 11 19.07.16 th Voces8 2 w  

 Coffee Concert
 Voces8

 

 Pickering Parish Church

 

 11am

 12
th Voces8 2 w  

 Choral Workshop
 Voces8

 

 Pickering Parish Church

   2pm -
 4pm 

  
 13
th Katy-Hamilton-w-2015-Ryedal  

 Pre-concert Talk
 Katy Hamilton

 

 Long Gallery
 Castle Howard

   6pm 
 14   th Castle-Howard---Ryedale-Fes  

 A Meeting of Minds I
 T.S. Eliot & Beethoven Late Quartets
 
Jeremy Irons (Reader), Heath 
 Quartet

 

 Long Gallery
 Castle Howard

   7pm 
 15   th RACHEL PODGERS w  

 Late-night Candelit Bach I
 Guardian Angel
 Rachel Podger, violin

 

 All Saints' Church
 Slingsby

   9.30pm 
 16 20.07.16 th Birdsall church P1010026 w  

 Pre-concert Talk II
 Katy Hamilton

 

 St Mary's Church
 Birdsall

   10am 
 17   th Jeremy Irons 1  

 Coffee Concert
 A Meeting of Minds II
 T.S. Eliot & Beethoven Late Quartets
 Jeremy Irons (Reader), Heath
 Quartet

 

 St Mary's Church
 Birdsall

 

    11am
 18   th Helmsley-Arts-Centre  

 Ways with Words 2
 'Charlotte Bronte, 200 years on'
 Patsy Stoneman

 

 Helmsley
 Arts Centre

   3pm
 19   th Marion Consort  

 Breaking the Rules
 The Marian Consort

 

 St Mary's Church
 Lastingham

   8pm
 
 20 21.07.16 th St Michael le Belfrey  

 Pre-concert talk III
 Katy Hamilton

 

 St Michael le Belfrey Church
 York

   10am
 21   th Heath Quartet 2  

 Morning Concert
 A Meeting of Minds III
  T.S. Eliot & Beethoven Late Quartets
 Jeremy Irons (Reader), Heath
 Quartet

 

 St Michael le Belfrey Church
 York

   11am 
 22   th Castle-Howard---Ryedale-Fes  

 Triple Concert
 Phoenix Trio:  The Marian Consort:
 
Catrin Finch, harp

 

 Castle Howard
 

   7pm 
 23 22.07.16 th Joshua Ellicot w  

 Coffee Concert
 Joshua Ellicott:  Heath Quartet:
 Christopher Glynn

 

 St John and All Saints' 
 Church
 
Easingwold

   11am 
 24   th Lucy-Beckett-w-2015-Ryedale  

 Ways with Words 3
 'Unaccommodated Man'
 
Lucy Beckett on Shakespeare

 

 St Michaels' Church
 Malton

   5pm
 25   th Royal Northern Sinfonia w  

 A Shakesperian Serenade
 Royal Northern Sinfonia

 

 

 St Peter's Church
 Norton

   8pm 
 26 23.07.16 th Duncombe park Ryedale Festival 2015  

 Coffee Concert
 Llyr Williams, Piano


 

 The Saloon
 
Duncombe Park

   11am 
 27   th Duncombe park Ryedale Festival 2015  

 Ways with Words 4
 The Housekeeper's Tale
 
Tessa Boase

 

 The Saloon
 Duncombe Park

   3pm 
 28   th Katy-Hamilton-w-2015-Ryedal  

 Pre-concert talk IV
 Katy Hamilton

 

 

 The Saloon
 Duncombe Park

   7pm 
 29   th Jeremy Irons 1  

 A Meeting of Minds IV
 T.S. Eliot & Beethoven Late Quartets
 
Jeremy Irons (Reader), Heath Quartet

 

 The Saloon
 Duncombe Park

   8pm 
 30 24.07.16 th Yorkshire Young Musicians w  Ryedale Festival 2125  

 Young Artist Platform II
 Yorkshire Young Musicians

 

 Helmsley
 Arts Centre

   3pm 
 31   th Helmsley-Arts-Centre  

 Ways with Words 5
 A Walk through the End of Time -
 
by Jessica Duchen    Janet Suzman and
 Michael Pennington (readers)

 

 Helmsley
 Arts Centre

   5pm 
 32   th Chilingarian quintet w  

 Quartets for the End of Time
 Chilingirian Quartet:  Andrew
 Marriner, clarinet:  Ian Fountain, piano

 

 All Saints' Church
 Helmsley

   7pm 
 33   th Ian Tindale  

 Late-night Candlelit Bach II
 Ian Tindale, organ

 

 St Michael's Church
 Coxwold

   9.30pm 
 34 25.07.15 th JobyBurgess  

 Coffee Concert
 Pioneers of Percussion
 Joby Burgess, percussion

 

 Galtres Centre
 Easingwold

   11am 
 35   th JobyBurgess  

 Percussion Workshop -
 Joby Burgess

 

 Galtres Centre
 Easingwold

   2pm -
 4pm 
 36   th Roderick Williams  

 Winter Journey
 Schubert's Winterreise
 
Roderick Williams

 

 St Mary’s Priory Church
 Old Malton

   8pm 
 37 26.0716 th Sir James Macmillan 3 w  

 Sir James MacMillan
 in conversation with

 Katy Hamilton

 

 St Mary’s Priory Church
 Old Malton

   2pm 
 38   th Bradley Cheswick RNS - Copy  

 Royal Northern Sinfonia
 


 

 St Mary’s Priory Church
 Old Malton

   3pm 
 39 27.07.16 th NICHOLAS MOGG w  

 Coffee Concert
 Young Artist Platform III  -  Nicholas
 Mogg:  Jâms Coleman

 

 St Oswald's Church
 Sowerby

   11am 
 40   th Daisy autumn 1  

 Ways with Words 6
 Catullus' Bedspread
 
Daisy Dunn


 

 Wintringham
 Village Hall,

   3pm 
 41     th Royal Northern Sinfonia w  

 Double Concert II
 
Royal Northern Sinfonia:            >
 Robin Blaze:  Elizabeth Kenny   >

 

 Sledmere
 House
 and Church


   7pm 
 42  28.07.16   th Tom Ellis and Laura Snowden w  

 Coffee Concert
 Laura Snowden and Tom Ellis
 guitars

 

 St Mary's Church
 Ebberston


   11am 
 43   th Tom Ellis and Laura Snowden w  

 Guitar Workshop
 Laura Snowden and Tom Ellis

 

 Helmsley
 Arts Centre

   2pm-
 4pm
 44   th-Ampleforth-college-fb  

 Faith and Creativity 
 Sir James MacMillan in conversation
 with Richard Shephard

 

   Ampleforth College
 Postgate Room
   6pm
 45   th Tenebrae Consort 3  

 Tenebrae
 Ryedale Festival Ensemble

 

   Ampleforth Abbey    7pm
 46

 

th Isang Enders  

 Late-night Candlelit Bach III
 
Isang Enders, cello

  

 Church of the Holy Cross
 Gilling

   9.30pm  
 47  29.07.16 th Kaleidoscope Saxophone Quartet 2 w  

 Coffee Concert
 
Kaleidoscope Saxophone Quartet

  

 All Saints' Church
 Hovingham

   11am 
 48   th La Serenissima w  

 Vivaldi, The Four Seasons
 
La Serenissima
 Adrian Chandler, director

  

 Church of
 St Martin-on-the-Hill
 
Scarborough

   8pm 
 49 30.07.16 th Pavel Kolesnikov w  

 Coffee Concert
 
Pavel Kolesnikov, piano

 

 The Saloon
 Duncombe Park

   11am
 50   th Leonard Elsechenbroich 2  

 Leonard Elschenbroich, cello
 Alexel Grynyuk, piano

 

 The Saloon
 Duncombe Park

   7pm
 51   th Julian Perkings e w  

 Late-night Candlelit Bach IV
 A Well-Tempered Clavichord
 Julian Perkins

 

 St. Gregory's Minster

   9.30pm 
 52  31.07.16

 th Worsley-Arms-Hotel-Ryedale-

 

 Garden Party
 Kirkbymoorside Town Brass Band

   Worsley Arms Hotel Garden
 Hovingham
 

 3pm

 

 53  

th All Saints Church Hvingham

    Festival Service

   All Saint's Church
 Hovingham
   5.30pm
 54   th hovingham-hall-e  

 Final Gala Concert
 Royal Northern Sinfonia

 

   Hovingham Hall    6.30pm
 55   th Charlotte Trimm cut tree  

 Festival Exhibition
 Charlotte Trimm and Friends
 Papercuts

 

   Helmsley Arts Centre
 Tuesday 5th July -
 Friday 2nd September
   Daily